If it’s December, that means it’s time for the annual ritual of making “best of” lists. Well, I didn’t read all the books published this year (and neither did anyone else, for that matter), so I call my list “My Favorite Books of 2013 (as you’ve no doubt noticed above). There were so many great books published this year (more than any previous year?), that I couldn’t even get to all the books I wanted to read. I bought a ton of books and now have the largest “to read” stack of my long life. So I’ve listed the 23 books I really enjoyed and/or was impressed by, and created a supplemental list of books that have received great acclaim and, in most cases, which I have purchased and intend to read as soon as I’m able. Had I read more of the books in the second list, my list of favorites would obviously be different. I recommend each of my 20 favorites to you without reservation. If you’d like more information about a book, you can find reviews of several of them here, or you can use the usual sources for such information.
My 23 Favorite Books of 2013 (in loose order of preference)
The Light Between Oceans — M.L. Stedman
Nothing Gold Can Stay (stories) — Ron Rash
Bobcat and Other Stories — Rebecca Lee
You Are One of Them — Elliott Holt
Sparta — Roxana Robinson
The Golem and the Jinni — Helene Wecker
Burial Rites — Hannah Kent
The News from Spain: Seven Variations on a Love Story — Joan Wickersham
News from Heaven (stories) — Jennifer Haigh
Kind of Kin — Rilla Askew
We Live in Water (stories) — Jess Walter
Mary Coin — Marisa Silver
The End of the Point — Elizabeth Graver
Flora — Gail Godwin
Flashes of War (stories) — Katey Schultz
Tenth of December (stories) — George Saunders
On Sal Mal Lane — Ru Freeman
Is This Tomorrow — Caroline Leavitt
The Rest of Us — Jessica Lott
Benediction — Kent Haruf
A Tale for the Time Being — Ruth Ozeki
The Unchangeable Spots of Leopards — Kristopher Jansma
How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia — Mohsin Hamid
Books I’ve heard great things about, bought a copy of, and plan to read soon (in alphabetical order by author):
Americanah — Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
Cotton Tenants — James Agee
At Night We Walk in Circles — Daniel Alarcon
Life After Life — Kate Atkinson
Lexicon — Max Barry
The Wonder Bread Summer — Jessica Anya Blau
We Need New Names — NoViolet Bulawayo
The Light of the World — James Lee Burke
The Luminaries — Eleanor Catton
Southern Cross the Dog — Bill Cheng
The Narrow Road to the Deep North — Richard Flanagan (Australia only)
The Tilted World — Tom Franklin and Beth Ann Fennelly
Songs of Willow Frost — Jamie Ford
We Are Completely Beside Ourselves — Karen Joy Fowler
Schroder — Amity Gaige
The Signature of All Things — Elizabeth Gilbert
Stop Here — Beverly Gologorsky
Tinderbox — Lisa Gornick
Local Souls — Allan Gurganus
Enon — Paul Harding
This is Paradise (stories) — Kristiana Kahakauwila
The Daughters of Mars — Thomas Keneally
The Flamethrowers — Rachel Kushner
We Are Water — Wally Lamb
A Marker to Measure Drift — Alexander Maksik
A Constellation of Vital Phenomena — Anthony Marra
The Good Lord Bird — James McBride
The Woman Upstairs — Claire Messud
The Son — Philipp Meyer
The Death of Bees — Lisa O’Donnell
Happiness, Like Water (stories) — Chinelo Okparanta
Amity & Sorrow — Peggy Riley
Hemingway’s Girl — Erika Robuck
The Peripatetic Coffin (stories) — Ethan Rutherford
Ghana Must Go — Taiye Selasi
The Celestials — Karen Shepard
Fools (stories) — Joan Silber
Tomorrow There Will Be Apricots — Jessica Sofer
The Engagements — J. Courtney Sullivan
The Goldfinch — Donna Tartt
Men We Reaped — Jesmyn Ward
Eyrie — Tim Winton (Australia only)
The Interestings — Meg Wolitzer
Man Alive! — Mary Kay Zuravleff
GREAT list – I’m cross-referencing this with my Goodreads lists right now. Thank you! Glad I’m in the “to read” pile!
LikeLike
Thanks Katey. Flashes of War is at the top of the “to read” pile. Other books are trying to distract me, but I promised you, Helen Benedict, Beverly Gologorsky, and Roxana Robinson that I would read your books and write a piece on women writing about war. I finished Sparta last week and was mightily impressed. That is an important book and SO well-written.
LikeLike
I found your great blog through the WLC Blog Follows on the World Literary Cafe! Great to connect!
LikeLike